Home / Cosmetics Raw Material / Glabridin Powder

Glabridin Powder

Product Name Licorice Root Extract
Active Ingredient Glabridin
Specification 98%
Certificate KOSHER

Introduction

Glabridin is a chemical compound that is found in the root extract of licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra).

Glabridin is an isoflavane, a type of isoflavonoid. This product is part of a larger family of plant-derived molecules, the natural phenols.


Product Name

 Licorice Root Extract

Latin Name

 Glycyrrhiza uralensis Fisch.

Active Ingredient

 Glabridin 

Specification

98%

Certificate

 KOSHER

Application

 Cosmetics


Function

- Glabridin has depigmentation and lightening properties. It inhibits the pigment responsible for the colouring of the skin; 

- Glabridin extract has positive effects in fields like LDL(low-density lipoprotein ) protection against oxidation; 

- Glabridin  powder inhibits the inflammatory reaction by blocking cyclooxygenase and preventing the formation of free radicals such as superoxide anions; 

- Licorice extract glabridin also has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial effect;


Application

- As a sweetener, licorice exatrct is used in food industry; 

- Studies have show positive effects in fields like LDL(low-density lipoprotein ) protection against oxidation;

- Glabridin inhibits the inflammatory reaction by blocking cyclooxygenase and preventing the formation of free radicals such as superoxide anions; 

- Licorice extract applied in cosmetic field, licorice extract is able to nourish and cure the skin.

Send your message to us