Home / Cosmetics Raw Material / Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG)

Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG)

Product name Green Tea Extract EGCG
CAS NO. 989-51-5
Appearance Brown yellow fine powder
Odor Characteristic

Introduction

Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG), namely Epigallocatechin gallate, is the main component of green tea polyphenols. It is a monomer of catechin isolated from tea. It has antibacterial, antiviral, antioxidant, anti-arteriosclerosis, anti-thrombosis, anti-angiogenesis, anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor effects The anti-tumor effect of tea polyphenols has been recognized by relevant researchers at home and abroad, and studies have shown that catechins (accounting for 70% to 80% of the total amount of tea polyphenols) play a major role.In recent years, scientists have paid more and more attention to catechins, especially epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG), one of the monomers.


EGCG is a specific catechin of tea, and its amount is the highest, accounting for 40% ~ 50% of tea polyphenols.It is an ester formed by 2 phenyl benzopyranan and gallic acid. It has the versatility of phenolic antioxidants and has many properties superior to other catechins because of its 6 ortho-phenolic hydroxyl groups in its structure.     


Epigallocatechin gallate plays an important role in anti-cancer and cardiovascular disease.It is also used as a reversal agent for multidrug resistance in tumors, improving the sensitivity of cancer cells to chemotherapy and reducing toxicity to the heart.


Product name

Green Tea Extract EGCG

Latin name

Camellia sinensis O. Ktze

Family

Theaceae

Test method

HPLC

Active ingredient

LTheanine, Total Amino 

Acids, Polyphenols 

Specs available

10%-98%

Odor

Characteristic

Appearance

Brown yellow fine powder

CAS NO.

989-51-5


Function

1. Anti-tumor effect 

2. Antioxidant activity 

3. Anti-odor, anti-caries effect 

4. Resistance to ultraviolet radiation 

5. Bacteriostatic effect


Application

(1).Applied in food field, adds tea polyphenols in foods can maintain original flavor, preventing corruption and discoloration, with the function of restraining and killing bacteria, which will improve the food hygiene standards;

 

(2).Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is also used to treat cardiovascular disease and cancer;

 

(3).Applied in cosmetic field, protecting skin from the harmful sun exposure, which will prevent skin cancer.

Send your message to us